Privacy statement Exploitatiemaatschappij De Vlijt

Introduction

Exploitatiemaatschappij De Vlijt  takes your privacy very seriously and shall handle your personal data with the utmost security and care. In this Privacy Statement you will learn how we handle your data as well as learn about your rights concerning our processing of your data. We advise that you read this Privacy Statement thoroughly. Should you have any questions or remarks, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Who is Exploitatiemaatschappij De Vlijt ?

Exploitatiemaatschappij De Vlijt  is the besloten vennootschap Exploitatiemaatschappij De Vlijt BV. , with registered office at (1795JS) De Cocksdorp listed at the Traderegister of the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under 71155791.

Exploitatiemaatschappij De Vlijt  is as the controller ultimately responsible with regard to the processing of your personal data.

Exploitatiemaatschappij De Vlijt  has appointed a data protection officer. You may contact Ingrid Hennink at vThis email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

How does Exploitatiemaatschappij De Vlijt  use your personal data?

Underneath you will find an overview of the purposes for the processing of your personal data. You will also find a specification of which data Exploitatiemaatschappij De Vlijt  uses for that specific purpose, the legal justification, and the amount of time Exploitatiemaatschappij De Vlijt  keeps this data. For clarity’s sake, we have categorised the purposes.

Services, customer management and financial administration

Purpose:

Financial administration

Information:

Company name, Billing address, Bank details, Outstanding balance

Legal basis:

Legal obligation

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

   

Purpose:

Order Management

Information:

Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email, Phone, Payment information, Account number, Order Number, Complaint content, COC number, VAT number, Customer number

Legal basis:

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

   

Purpose:

Handling complaints

Information:

Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email, Phone, Payment information, Account number, Order Number, Complaint content, COC number, VAT number, Customer number

Legal basis:

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

   

Purpose:

Invoicing

Information:

Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email, Phone, Payment information, Account number, Order Number, Complaint content, COC number, VAT number, Customer number

Legal basis:

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

   

Purpose:

Services

Information:

Home address, Email, Financial data, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the service

Legal basis:

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

   

Purpose:

Handling complaints

Information:

Home address, Email, Financial data, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the service

Legal basis:

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

   

Purpose:

Invoicing

Information:

Home address, Email, Financial data, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the service

Legal basis:

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

   

Purpose:

CRM

Information:

Name, Username, Email, Location, Social media account, Phone, Profile photo

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

importance:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

   

Purpose:

Job application

Information:

Name, Username, Email, Location, Social media account, Phone, Profile photo

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

importance:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

   

Marketing

Purpose:

Direct marketing

Information:

Name, Home address, Email, Phone, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, Order history, Billing address Legitimate interests

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

   

Purpose:

Affiliate marketing

Information:

Name, Home address, Email, Phone, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, Order history, Billing address Legitimate interests

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

   

Purpose:

Newsletter

Information:

Name, Home address, Email, Phone, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, Order history, Billing address Legitimate interests

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

   

Purpose:

Retargeting

Information:

Name, Home address, Email, Phone, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, Order history, Billing address Legitimate interests

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

   

Purpose:

Social media marketing

Information:

Name, Home address, Email, Phone, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, Order history, Billing address Legitimate interests

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

   

Website

Purpose:

Website analytics

Information:

Online behaviour, Location

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

   

Purpose:

A/B testing

Information:

Online behaviour, Location

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

   

Purpose:

Submitting reviews or messages

Information:

Name, Address, Email, Message content

Legal basis:

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

   

Purpose:

Chat feature

Information:

Name, Address, Email, Message content

Legal basis:

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

   

How did we obtain your personal data?

Exploitatiemaatschappij De Vlijt  has obtained your data because you have provided this data to us, and because Exploitatiemaatschappij De Vlijt  has obtained your information from third parties. These third parties are: Boekingspartners.

What are your rights?

Under the European General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of rights with regard to your data and the processing thereof:

Access

You may access your personal information and make any necessary changes in your account. If you would like to see which personal data Exploitatiemaatschappij De Vlijt  has obtained about you, you may exercise your right of access by submitting a request to Exploitatiemaatschappij De Vlijt .

Making changes

If you wish to make changes to the personal information that you have seen as a result of a request for access and you are unable to make the changes yourself in your account, you may request that Exploitatiemaatschappij De Vlijt  makes these changes for you. You may request that Exploitatiemaatschappij De Vlijt  modifies, corrects, supplements, erases or shields your information.

Restriction of processing of personal data

You also have the right, under certain conditions, to ask Exploitatiemaatschappij De Vlijt  to restrict the processing of your personal data.

Right to object

If processing of your data takes place on the grounds of 'legitimate interest' by Exploitatiemaatschappij De Vlijt  or a third party, you have the right to object to that processing.

Portability of data

You have the right to obtain your personal data from Exploitatiemaatschappij De Vlijt . Exploitatiemaatschappij De Vlijt  will provide this in a structured and commonly used format, which can easily be opened using commonly used digital systems.

Withdrawing consent

When the legal basis for a particular processing is your explicit consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. This does not affect past processing, but does mean that we will no longer be allowed to process this data in the future. It may also result in Exploitatiemaatschappij De Vlijt  no longer being able to provide you with certain services.

Response from Exploitatiemaatschappij De Vlijt

A request can be sent to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Exploitatiemaatschappij De Vlijt  will comply with your request as soon as possible and in any case no later than one (1) month after Exploitatiemaatschappij De Vlijt  has received such a request. If Exploitatiemaatschappij De Vlijt  rejects your request, we will indicate in our reply why the request was rejected.

Recipients of your personal data

Your data may be transmitted to: Data processors

It is possible that Exploitatiemaatschappij De Vlijt  is required to submit your data to a third party, for example to fulfil a legal obligation.

Transfer to third countries or international organisations

It may be necessary, for instance for technical and operational reasons, to transfer your (personal) data to affiliates of Exploitatiemaatschappij De Vlijt  located outside the European Economic Area. Due to the possibility that the regulations in the area of privacy protection do not offer the same protection as within the European Economic Area, Exploitatiemaatschappij De Vlijt  will use the Privacy Shield or the EU Model Clauses to protect your privacy as much as possible. If that is not possible, Exploitatiemaatschappij De Vlijt  will ask your consent to transfer your (personal) data to countries that do not maintain an adequate protection level. You may withdraw your consent at any time.

What are cookies and how does Exploitatiemaatschappij De Vlijt  use them?

Cookies are small pieces of (text) information that are sent to your browser when you visit the website of Exploitatiemaatschappij De Vlijt  and then stored on the hard disk or in the memory of your device. The cookies placed via Exploitatiemaatschappij De Vlijt ’s website cannot damage your device or the files stored on it. With 'cookies', we also mean comparable techniques collecting information, such as device fingerprinting.

Can changes be made to this Privacy Statement?

This Privacy Statement is subject to changes. We therefore advise you to regularly read the Privacy Statement for any such changes.

Questions, remarks, and complaints

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or the way in which Exploitatiemaatschappij De Vlijt  uses your data, you can send an e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. If you have a complaint about the way your data is processed, please send an e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Furthermore, you always have the right to contact the competent national data protection authority. In The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

De Vlijt Restaurant & Suites

Postweg 124
1795 JS De Cocksdorp

+31 (0) 222 311 233

© 2018, De Vlijt Airport Restaurant & Suites. Design en techniek Zilte Zaken.